Ex parte City of Montgomery
[…] (emphasis omitted) ). No such unique evidentiary record is before us in the present case. Based on the dashboard-camera video, no reasonable juror could conclude that Shavers was acting with "reckless disregard for the safety" of others, even if a juror might conclude Shavers's conduct was negligent.

For similar reasons, we must reject Frank's argument that Shavers is not entitled to immunity because of the application of § 32-5A-115, Ala. Code 1975. Section 32-5A-115 states:

"(a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle equipped with at least one lighted lamp and audible signal as is required by law, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway clear of any intersection and shall stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police officer.

"(b) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with regard for the safety of all persons using the highways.