Ex parte City of Montgomery
[…] III. Analysis

Shavers and the City contend that the circuit court erred in denying their joint motion for a summary judgment because, they say, pursuant to Cranman and § 6-5-338, Shavers is entitled to State-agent immunity, and the City is afforded the benefit of Shavers's immunity. Shavers and the City also argue that there is no evidence indicating that Shavers "acted willfully, maliciously, fraudulently, in bad faith, or beyond her authority; and [that,] absent such a showing, she is entitled to immunity." Petition, at p. 10. We agree.

Section 6-5-338(a), Ala. Code 1975, states:

"Every peace officer ... who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as a peace officer ... by the state or a county or municipality thereof, ... and

whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties."

This Court has also stated:

"It is well established that, if a municipal peace officer is immune pursuant to § 6–5–338(a), then, pursuant to § 6–5–338(b), the city by which he is employed is also immune.