Ex parte City of Montgomery
[…] A police officer using the emergency lights and siren on his or her patrol car is entitled to immunity as to his or her discretionary decisions in exercising the right-of-way, unless such actions constitute "an arbitrary exercise of such right-of-way." § 32-5A-115(d). To conclude otherwise would deprive a police officer of the benefit of State-agent immunity in conjunction with § 6-5-338(a) (providing that a police officer "shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties").

We recognize that § 32-5A-115(a) places a duty on the driving public, not the operator of an emergency vehicle, to yield the right-of-way to an authorized emergency vehicle using its emergency lights and siren.