Ex parte City of Montgomery
[…] Also, in Frank's brief in support of her opposition to the motion for a summary judgment, Frank conceded that "Shavers had the discretion to proceed through the intersection against a red light." An act that requires discretion has been defined as one "requiring exercise in judgment and choice and involving what is just and proper under the circumstances." Wright v. Wynn, 682 So.2d 1, 2 (Ala. 1996). Nevertheless, according to Frank, Shavers and the City failed to establish that Shavers was entitled to State-agent immunity because she purportedly failed to comply with § 32-5A-7, Ala. Code 1975. Section 32-5A-7 provides:

"(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law ..., may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.

"(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:

"....

"(2) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;

"....