Ex parte City of Montgomery
[…] Blackwood v. City of Hanceville, 936 So.2d 495, 505-07 (Ala. 2006) (emphasis added).

When Frank's vehicle collided with Shavers's patrol car, Shavers was responding to an emergency dispatch, clearly satisfying the requirement of § 32-5A-7(a). Having satisfied that requirement, Shavers had the right to "proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation." § 32-5A-7(b)(2). As clearly shown in the dashboard-camera video, after activating the emergency lights and siren on her patrol car, and starting from a complete stop, Shavers's patrol car slowly proceeded into the intersection.