Wilson v. Sterling
[…] (see Robinson v Taube, 63 Misc.3d 1224 [A] at 2, 2019 NY Slip Op 50666[U] [Civ Ct, New York County 2019]).

The court notes that petitioner only testimony on this allegation was that respondents' sister-in-law tried to attack her one time. Petitioner did not provide any further details.

Finally, the allegation that the respondents sought to increase the rent does not constitute harassment. If respondents offered a renewal lease at all, when they had no obligation to do so, militates against the notion that they intended petitioner to vacate the unit. (see § 27-2004(48) which defines "harassment" as "as any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i) causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy ").

Given all the above, petitioner failed to establish harassment based on "other repeated acts or omissions of such significance as to substantially interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet" of petitioner. (see § 27-2004(a)(48)(g)).

CONCLUSION