Acosta v. 202 S. 2ND St. LLC
[…] Larkin , 141 NY 144, however, the circumstances are distinguishable as that court stated' "[i]f facts claimed to be essential can be proved as evidence of a fact alleged, then the complaint must be sufficient. (Cole v. Jessup , 10 NY 104.) A fact which need not be proven, in every case of fraudulent conveyances, is not necessary to the sufficiency of the complaint." That is not the case before the Court; there are facts to be proven. The Court further disagrees with the argument "that harassment, by definition, is a rebuttable presumption." The New York Administrative Code § 27-2004(48) provides "the term ‘harassment’ shall mean any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i) causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy, and (ii) includes one or more of the following acts or omissions, provided that there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such acts or omissions were intended to cause such person to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy , ...." The statute does not state that there is a rebuttal presumption that the acts or omissions falling within the definition of harassment have occurred, rather, that those acts or omissions were intended to cause such person to vacate the apartment or to surrender or waive their rights.