Wilson v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] C. Wilson's Wage Claim (His Second Action) was Exempted From the Claims Act

Section 905 designates 14 classes of claims against local public entities that are not subject to the claims procedure of the Claims Act. (Van Alstyne, California Government Tort Liability Practice (C.E.B. 2011) § 5.38, p. 195 (hereafter Van Alstyne).) "In general, courts strictly construe the statutory exceptions in [section] 905. Unless a particular case clearly falls within an exempted category, the plaintiff's failure to present a timely claim may be fatal." (Id. at § 5.42, p. 197.)

Relevant to this case, section 905, subdivision (c), exempts, "Claims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances." Section 905, subdivision (f), exempts claims for benefits under retirement or pension systems. Case authority has held the exemption applies to employees seeking earned, promised, or accumulated wages and benefits.