Forde v. Cory
[…] Section 75091 fixed the amount of the survivor benefit. It called for an allowance equal to 1.625 percent of the monthly judicial salary for each year of the judge's service, but placed a ceiling of 37 1/2 percent on the maximum allowance. The allowance was payable until the spouse died or remarried. (§ 75091.) The allowance was payable in lieu of — and not in addition to — the lump sum death benefit. The latter objective was expressed in the last sentence of section 75091, declaring: "If an allowance is paid under this section, no payment shall be made pursuant to Section 75104 or Section 75104.5."

The same objective was also expressed in section 75093, which stated that a spouse receiving a survivor's allowance "shall have no other claim with respect to . . . any other provisions of the Judges' Retirement Law."

The survivor allowance legislation made no provision for a judge who died without a spouse but left dependent children. The 1970 Legislature adopted statutes establishing a parallel plan for surviving children.