Wilson v. Belleque
[…] In accordance with Or. Rev. Stat. § 136.460(2) and over petitioner's objection, the trial court instructed the jury that it must acquit petitioner of the greater offenses charged before it could deliberate on the corresponding lesser included offenses. Petitioner objected to the "acquittal first" instruction on ex post facto grounds, because such an instruction constituted reversible error at the time of petitioner's offense.See State v. Allen, 301 Or. 35, 40, 717 P.2d 1178 (1986) (per curiam).

In 1997, the Oregon legislature enacted § 136.460(2), which effectively requires trial courts to instruct juries that they must acquit on the greater offenses before they may consider lesser included offenses. Or. Rev. Stat. § 136.460(2) ("Only if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense."). The Oregon Court of Appeals upheld the statute against constitutional challenges, finding that the Allen decision was based on policy considerations rather than constitutional requirements. State v. Horslev, 169 Or. App. 438, 443-444, 8 P.3d 1021 (2000).