Wilson v. Adm'r of Estate of Former Chi. Police Dep't Commander Burge
[…] At the hearing, “all relevant evidence from the formal inquiry shall be presented to the full Commission in summary form as part of the Director's report and recommendation [and] [t]he Director shall present the additional evidence the Commission has elected to consider, unless the Commission orders otherwise.” Ill. Admin. Code tit. 2, § 3500.380(a)(1)-(2).

After the hearing, the full Commission votes “to establish further case disposition.” 775 ILCS 40/45(c). If five or more of the eight voting members of the Commission “conclude by a preponderance of the evidence that there is sufficient evidence of torture to merit judicial review, the case shall be referred to the Chief Judge of the Circuit Court of Cook County by filing with the clerk of the court the opinion of the Commission with supporting findings of fact, as well as the record in support of such opinion, with service on the State's Attorney in non-capital cases . . . .” Id. The Director must also “use all due diligence to notify immediately the victim of the Commission's conclusion in a case.” Id.

If the Commission determines that judicial review is warranted, then