Wilson v. Adm'r of Estate of Former Chi. Police Dep't Commander Burge
[…] Dismiss at 17-18 (IIED claim is untimely); Daley Mot. Dismiss at 4-5 (adopting City Defendants' timeliness arguments); Hyman Mot. Dismiss at 5 (adopting City Defendants' and Hartnett's timeliness arguments); Martin (adopting City Defendants' timeliness arguments); see also R. 160, Estate Defs.' Mot. Join (adopting City Defendants' timeliness arguments).

Defendants maintain that all of Wilson's state law claims are subject to a one-year statute of limitations under the Illinois Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (Tort Immunity Act). Trutenko Mot. Dismiss at 12. The Tort Immunity Act provides that a civil action asserted against a local entity or its employees must be “commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a).

Wilson does not dispute that his IIED and civil conspiracy claims are subject to a one-year statute of limitations under the Tort Immunity Act.