Wilson v. Adm'r of Estate of Former Chi. Police Dep't Commander Burge
[…] “A claim of torture may be referred to the Commission by any court, person, or agency.” 775 ILCS 40/40(a). The Commission may, in its discretion, either informally screen and dispose of a case summarily or grant a formal inquiry of the claim. Id. The Commission may only conduct a formal inquiry if the convicted person first: signs an agreement waiving his or her procedural safeguards and privileges, including the right against self-incrimination; agrees to cooperate with the Commission; and agrees to provide full disclosure regarding any inquiry requirements of the Commission. Id. § 40/40(b). If a formal inquiry regarding the torture claim is granted, the Commission's Director “shall use all due diligence to notify the victim in the case and explain the inquiry process,” and the Commission shall notify the victim that he or she “has the right to present his or her views and concerns throughout the Commission's investigation.” Id. § 40/40(c).