Burroughs v. Admin. Law Judge Sheldon Dorn #074
[…] Id. at 663; United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417 (1981). To determine whether the facts available to the officer at the time of the stop support reasonable suspicion, the circumstances must be viewed as a whole and through the eyes of a reasonable officer in that particular situation, with that officer's experience and training. United States v. Delos-Rios, 642 F.2d 42, 45 (2d Cir.1981).

Under New York law, "no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-c(2)(a) (McKinney 2010). In addition, "[a]n operator of a motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section." Id. § 1225-c(2)(b); see also id. § 1225-c(1)(f) ("'Engage in a call' shall mean talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but shall not include holding a mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone.").

Plaintiff alleges that, on February 24, 2010, he received a telephone call while waiting at traffic light in a vehicle that he was driving.