Wilmington Trust Co. v. Hellas Telecomms. Fin.
[…] (See Lupe Dev. Partners, LLC v Pacific Flats I, LLC, 118 AD3d 645 [1st Dept 2014], lv dismissed 24 NY3d 998, affg 2013 WL 4409573 [trial court decision denying inquiry "as this transfer occurred nearly three years before the commencement of this litigation underlying the judgment, [and] plaintiffs have not established that this transfer was intended to conceal assets in contemplation of their judgment"].)

WTC, in contrast, relies on CPLR 5223, which authorizes the judgment creditor to "compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment." WTC also cites general authority that holds that CPLR 5223 sets forth "a generous standard which permits the creditor a broad range of inquiry through either the judgment debtor or any third person with knowledge of the debtor's property." (Gryphon Pom. VI, LLC v GBR Info.