ICD Group, Inc. v. Israel Foreign Trade Company (USA) Inc.
[…] ("Eisner"), plaintiff's accountant, directing the production of documentation concerning any sale of plaintiff's stock and/or assets since 1993. Defendants maintain that after judgment, plaintiff transferred substantially all of its United States assets to a wholly-owned subsidiary for no real consideration. The IAS Court, upon an in camera inspection, found the stock agreement in question irrelevant to the underlying case. We disagree.

CPLR 5223 provides that "[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment" (emphasis added).