Willowbrook Apartment Associates, LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore
[…] Aside from the plain text of the Acts themselves, and whatever can be inferred from that text, there are no facts in the record that bear on the Defendants’ intent in passing the Acts.

Accordingly, the Defendants’ Motion will be granted on Count 9, and the Plaintiffs’ Cross-Motions will be denied.

G. Count 10: Preemption

Plaintiffs argue that a Maryland state law which limits the amount of late fees landlords may charge their tenants preempts any local regulation of late fees. Their argument hinges on two provisions of Maryland's Real Property laws. First, Section 8-208 of the subtitle on written lease requirements states:

(d) A landlord may not use a lease or form of lease containing any provision that:

....

(3)(i) Provides for a penalty for the late payment of rent in excess of 5% of the amount of rent due for the rental period for which the payment was delinquent; or

(ii) In the case of leases under which the rent is paid in weekly rental installments, provides for a late penalty of

more than $3 per week or a total of no more than $12 per month[.]

Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 8-208(d). According to the Plaintiffs, this provision grants housing providers an affirmative right to charge late fees subject to the limitation in Section 8-208(d) and also preempts any local regulation of late fees. See ECF 97-1 at 46. This Court disagrees.