Willowbrook Apartment Associates, LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore
[…] This Court agrees. It would stretch Section 8-208(d) far beyond its plain language to read it as the grant of an affirmative and unconditional right for landlords to charge late fees subject to that section's limitations. Instead, the Court reads Section 8-208(d) as a limitation on landlords’ ability to charge late fees in the context of a broader statutory scheme that is clearly meant to protect tenants. That statutory scheme indicates the Legislature's intent to permit , rather than preclude, local regulation of late fees. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 8-208(f) ("No provision of this section shall be deemed to be a bar to the applicability of supplementary rights afforded by ... any ordinance or local law enacted by any municipality or political subdivision of this State; provided, however, that no such law can diminish or limit any right or remedy granted under the provisions of this section.").

"Implied preemption occurs when a local law ‘deals with an area in which the State Legislature has acted with such force that an intent by the State to occupy the entire field must be implied.’ " Chaney Enters. , 454 Md. at 541, 165 A.3d 379 (quoting Talbot Cnty. v.