Chae Bros., LLC v. Mayor of Balt.
[…] I § 1. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss all claims against the City of Baltimore with prejudice.

To state a claim against a municipal corporation under the Riot Act, a plaintiff must first allege that his or her "structure or personal property [was] stolen, damaged, or destroyed" during an event of civil unrest. PS § 14-1001(b). Next, a plaintiff must assert that the authorities of the municipal corporation "had good reason to believe that the [event] was about to take place or, having taken place, had notice of the [event] in time to prevent the theft, damage, or destruction. Id. § 14-1002(a). Finally, the plaintiff must show the municipal corporation "had the ability, either by use of the . . . municipal corporation's police or with the aid of the residents of the . . . municipal corporation, to prevent the theft, damage, or destruction." Id.

The Riot Act also provides that a municipality is not liable under the statute unless it failed to use "reasonable diligence and all the powers entrusted to [it] to prevent or suppress" the civil unrest. PS § 14-1002(b).