Willis v. State
[…] Sections 316.605(1) and 320.0605(1) are noncriminal traffic offenses; section 320.02 is a misdemeanor. § 320.57(1), Fla. Stat. (1997).

Section 320.57(1) provides that any person convicted of violating chapter 320 is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, "unless otherwise provided herein" (emphasis added). Section 320.0605 provides that a "violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318." In contrast, violation of § 320.02 does not contain a provision opting it out of the misdemeanor classification of section 320.57. Hence, it is a criminal misdemeanor.