Willis v. Neal
[…] The Eleventh Amendment provides that the "judicial power of the United States shall not be construed to extend to any suit in law or in equity, commenced or prosecuted against one of the United States by citizens of another state, or by citizens or subjects of any foreign state." U.S. Const. amend. XI.

The Court will now address plaintiff's state law causes of action over which the Court has original jurisdiction.

Some of plaintiff's claims are governed by the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act ("TGTLA"). Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-307 provides that Tennessee "circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under the [TGTLA]."