Willis v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] To survive a motion to dismiss a breach of contract claim, a complaint must "allege with certainty and definiteness facts showing a contractual obligation owed by the defendant to the plaintiff and a breach of that obligation by the defendant." Robinson v. GEO Licensing Co., L.L.C., 173 F. Supp. 2d 419, 423 (D. Md. 2001) (citations omitted).

Plaintiff's reference to C.L. § 3-308(a) is misplaced. Section § 3-308(a) does not relate in any way to a common law claim for breach of contract. Rather, it pertains to actions to enforce a negotiable instrument. In particular, C.L. § 3-308(a) states, in pertinent part:

In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature. If an action to enforce the instrument is brought against a person as the undisclosed principal of a person who signed the instrument as a party to the instrument, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing that the defendant is liable on the instrument as a represented person under § 3-402(a).

Although the statute referenced by plaintiff governs the enforcement of negotiable instruments, such as promissory notes, it has no bearing on whether plaintiff has stated a claim against BANA for breach of contract.