Willis v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] [I]f Bondcorp was listed as the Lender in the table funded loan with the loan assigned to Countrywide at closing, and the Defendant purchased Countywide and assigned the Plaintiff's loan to the Defendant; then the Defendant assumed all the liabilities of the original lender in accordance with assignee liability under Maryland Commercial Law Article 3-306.

Plaintiff's argument is unpersuasive. In this context, C.L. § 3-306 is not relevant. The provision states, in part: "A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds . . . ." C.L. § 3-306. As such, under C.L. § 3-306, once BANA obtained ownership of the note, it remained subject to other "property or possessory right[s]" in the subject debt instrument.

To be sure, plaintiff does not assert that he has a competing property or possessory right in the loan.