Coulibaly v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] The same would seem to be true for the FHA. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613 (listing relief available to private parties but not including rescission). Even if one overlooks those problems, however, none of the statutes affords Plaintiffs relief.

Each of Plaintiffs' claims under these federal statutes is time-barred. The court has already explained that any claim for relief under the FHA is untimely. The same is true for claims under RESPA, ECOA, and TILA. RESPA contains a one-year statute of limitations for most civil actions, excepting certain claims not relevant here. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614. Similarly, ECOA provides that any actions must be brought no "later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation." 15 U.S.C. 1691e(f). Under TILA, any claim for damages must be brought "within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation." 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e).