Willie Gary LLC v. James Jackson LLC
[…] As to Willie Gary's claim for dissolution, another provision of the LLC Agreement bears on whether it must arbitrate. By its explicit terms, § 11 of the LLC Agreement contemplates judicial involvement in the dissolution process. One of the "Dissolution Events" defined in the Agreement occurs when there is a "judicial determination that an event has occurred that makes it unlawful, impossible or impractical to carry on MBC's business." As noted, this languages tracks § 18-802 of the LLC Act, which provides that "the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution . . . whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement." In the overall structure of the LLC Agreement, I find it impossible to conclude that Willie Gary must press a claim for dissolution before an arbitrator in the first instance, when the Agreement itself expressly refers to a "judicial determination" of whether grounds for dissolution exist, and