Johnson v. Foulk Road Med. Ctr.
[…] While it is true that pursuant to Section 15-103(b) a partnership agreement may not vary the requirements for dissolution set forth in Section 15-801(4),(5) or (6), it does not follow that partners may not, by contract, commit the resolution of claims for dissolution to arbitration.

Pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 15-1206(b), as of January 1, 2002, the revised statute will apply to all partnerships that do not elect to be governed by the old law. The partners of Foulk Road Medical Center Partnership have not made such an election.

Those sections read as follows:
Section 15-103(b): "The partnership agreement may not: . . . (6) vary the requirement to wind up the partnership business in cases specified in Section 15-801(4), (5) or (6)."
Section 15-801: "A partnership is dissolved and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following events: . . . (5) on application by or for a partner to the Court of Chancery, a determination by the Court of Chancery that: