Henson v. Wright Med. Tech., Inc.
[…] Thus, at this pleading stage, Defendants have not proven that the learned intermediary doctrine bars Plaintiff's claim. See Smith v. St. Luke's Roosevelt Hosp., No. 08 Civ. 4710, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 69995, *30 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2009) (stating that, in deciding a motion to dismiss, the court's role "'"is merely to assess the legal feasibility of the complaint, not to assay the weight of the evidence which might be offered in support thereof"'" (quotation and other citation omitted)).

C. Misrepresentation claim (fourth cause of action)

New York General Business Law ("GBL") §§ 349 and 350 make unlawful deceptive acts, practices, and false advertising "in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service[.]" N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 349(a), 350. Although Plaintiff does not cite to GBL §§ 349 and 350 in the complaint, he does so in his memorandum of law in opposition to Defendants' motion to dismiss. Compare Dkt. No. 1 with Dkt.