Henson v. Wright Med. Tech., Inc.
[…] See Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶ 21, 23.

Accordingly, the Court denies Defendants' motion to dismiss this claim. E. Negligence per se claim (seventh cause of action)

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants are negligent per se for violating §§ 331(a) and 333(a)(1) of the FDCA. See Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 115. Specifically, Plaintiff contends that Defendants unlawfully adulterated and/or misbranded the Prosthesis by advertising, marketing, and selling its product as safe and similar to those on the market without providing warnings about its known risk of fracturing. See Dkt. No. 18 at 17.

Section 331(a) prohibits, in relevant part, "[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any . . . device . . . that is adulterated or misbranded." 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). Second, § 333(a)(2) sets forth criminal consequences for misbranding.