Williamson v. AAA of Mich.
[…] In Candler, 321 Mich.App. at 779-780, this Court explained that an individual commits a "fraudulent insurance act" under MCL 500.3173a when:

(1) the person presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, (2) the statement is part of or in support of a claim for no-fault benefits, and (3) the claim for benefits was submitted to the MAIPF. Further, (4) the person must have known that the statement contained false information, and (5) the statement concerned a fact or thing material to the claim.
After Candler, the Legislature amended MCL 500.3173a to clarify that the statute applies to statements presented in support of a claim to the MAIPF or "to an insurer to which the claim is assigned under the assigned claims plan." MCL 500.3173a(4).

When Candler was decided, the language currently found in MCL 500.3173a(4) was found in MCL 500.3173a(2). The prior language was largely unchanged by the 2019 amendments, except for the clarifying language discussed above.