Williamson v. AAA of Mich.
[…] This distinction between a "claim" for benefits submitted to the MAIPF or the MACP-assigned insurer and a lawsuit filed for a wrongful denial of that claim is further highlighted by the plain language of the no-fault act. For instance, the no-fault act consistently describes a lawsuit not as a claim but as an "action." See, e.g., MCL 500.3135(2) ("cause of action"); MCL 500.3145(1) ("action for recovery"); MCL 500.3174 ("action by a claimant"). And most relevant here, the no-fault act uses "claim" and "action" differently in statutory provisions involving the MACP. MCL 500.3174 provides:

A person claiming through the assigned claims plan shall notify the [MAIPF] of his or her claim within 1 year after the date of the accident. On an initial determination of a claimant's eligibility for benefits through the assigned
claims plan, the [MAIPF] shall promptly assign the claim in accordance with the plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is assigned. An action by a claimant must be commenced as provided in [MCL 500.3145]. [Emphasis added.]
The Legislature's consistent use of the word "claim" to describe a request for insurance benefits and use of the word "action" to describe a lawsuit later filed to recover those benefits is presumed to be an intentional choice by the Legislature.