Williamson v. AAA of Mich.
[…] A claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible for payment of [PIP] benefits under the assigned claims plan.

MCL 500.4503, which is part of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.100 et seq., defines fraudulent insurance acts:

A fraudulent insurance act includes, but is not limited to, acts or omissions committed by any person who knowingly, and with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive:
(c) Presents or causes to be presented to or by any insurer, any oral or written statement including computer-generated information as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains false information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim.

In Candler, 321 Mich.App. at 779-780, this Court explained that an individual commits a "fraudulent insurance act" under MCL 500.3173a when: