Spectrum Health Hosps. v. Mich. Assigned Claims Plan
[…] MCL 500.134(4). After the passage of 2012 PA 204, the insurers tasked with covering losses under the MACP indirectly controlled the administration of the MACP through their control of the MAIPF. MCL 500.3310 (establishing a board of governors to govern the MAIPF and providing that 7 of the 11 governors were to be elected as provided in the plan of operation and 4 were to be selected by the insurance commissioner).

Although the Legislature authorized the MAIPF to establish its own MACP, MCL 500.3171(2), the Legislature did not authorize the MAIPF to establish eligibility criteria. Rather, MCL 500.3172(1) provided the eligibility criteria for the MACP:

A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor

vehicle in this state may obtain [PIP] benefits through the [MACP] if no [PIP] is applicable to the injury, no [PIP] applicable to the injury can be identified, the [PIP] applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, or the only identifiable [PIP] applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. [ MCL 500.3172(1), as amended by 2012 PA 204.]

The phrase "a person entitled to claim" refers to a person who is entitled to claim PIP benefits under the no-fault act. Allstate Ins. Co. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 321 Mich. App. 543, 558-559, 909 N.W.2d 495 (2017).