Williams v. Wilmington Trust Company
[…] Compl. ¶ 8.) On June 13, 2001, at the conclusion of the voyage, Williams signed off the M/V APL Korea and was given a wage voucher detailing the amount to which he was entitled, rather than the requested cash payment. (Am. Compl. ¶ 9.) On July 21, 2001, thirty-eight days after signing off the M/V APL Korea, Williams received by mail a check in payment of his June 13, 2001 voucher. (Am. Compl. ¶ 10.) Williams alleges that he is entitled to recover from Wilmington, as owner of the M/V APL Korea, statutory wage penalties of two days' wages for each day payment was late, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g). (Am. Compl. ¶ 14.) The complaint also seeks punitive damages, attorneys' fees, and prejudgment interest. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 20, 24, 26.)

Section 10313 states in relevant part:

(f) At the end of a voyage, the master shall pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier . . . .
(g) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed.
46 U.S.C. § 10313(f)-(g) (emphasis added).

Wilmington's Motion to Dismiss

Wilmington moved to dismiss pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). (Dkt.