Williams v. Village Medical Ass'n.
[…] Id. In granting the motion, the court relied solely on the original October 7, 2002 complaint, as opposed to the amended complaint filed after the motion to dismiss. Id., 629. On appeal, the Appellate Court, citing General Statutes § 52-128 and Practice Book § 10-59, found that the amended complaint was in fact the operative complaint, because unlike the amended complaint filed in Federal Deposit Insurance Corp., the amended complaint before it was submitted as of right within thirty days of the return date and took effect ab initio. Id., 639-41.

General Statutes § 52-128 provides: "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition, and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same." Practice Book § 10-59 contains similar language.

Like the Dauti plaintiffs, Williams filed her amended complaint within thirty days of the return date. Nevertheless, Dauti is inapposite. There was no issue in Dauti as to whether any plaintiff had authority to sue in the first instance.