Williams v. Village Medical Ass'n.
[…] Counts two, four, six, eight, ten and twelve are brought by Williams on her own behalf and allege loss of consortium against each defendant. Additionally, Williams attached a probate certificate to her January 7 complaint. The certificate, dated December 7, 2007, appointed Williams as temporary administratrix of the decedent's estate, but included the following restriction: "This certificate is for the sole purpose of retrieving medical [r]ecords [o]nly."

The counts against Broadway (namely, counts seven and eight) have been withdrawn.

General Statutes § 52-555(a) states that "[i]n any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

On January 18, 2008, defendants Yale and Baumgaertner filed a motion to dismiss counts nine through twelve on the ground that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.