Williams v. Town of East Hartford
[…] or hereafter, shall be maintained, repaired, replaced and kept clear by the abutting property owner at his expense ..." The plaintiff also relies on § 18-35, entitled, Maintenance of Sidewalks; Removal of Litter and Obstruction, which provides in pertinent part, that "Every person owning land within the Town upon or adjacent to which is a sidewalk, whether constructed by him or not, shall at all times keep the sidewalk in safe condition for the use of the public and shall have repaired all defects which may occur in the sidewalk ..." Finally, the plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 13a-149, which provides, in pertinent part, that "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road ... may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair."

For the reasons explained in this decision, the court concludes that the defendant is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.

II. Applicable Legal Standards

A. Summary Judgment