Williams v. Town of East Hartford
[…] In Dreher, the Court observed that, unlike § 7-163a, there is no statutory counterpart that specifically enables or authorizes a municipality to shift liability for sidewalk defects to abutting landowners. Dreher v. Joseph, supra, 262.

General Statutes § 7-163a provides in relevant part as follows:

The plaintiff urges the court to adopt the reasoning of Dumas v. Schumanski, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Docket No. 105155, 1996 WL 366376 (May 23, 1996, Hendel, J.) (16 Conn.L.Rptr. 613). In that case, the court concluded that the language of General Statutes § 13a-149 indicating that "[a]ny person injured ... by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair"; when read in conjunction with a municipal ordinance shifting responsibility for sidewalk maintenance to abutting property owners, clearly and unambiguously places liability for any injuries caused by a defective sidewalk on the abutting property owner.