Williams v. The Lasik Inst.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109(a)(1). Meanwhile, § 47-18-104(b)(5) makes it an unlawful to “[r]epresent[] that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship approval, status, affiliation or connection that such person does not have.” Id. § 47-18-104(b)(5). Section 47-18-110 provides for a limitations period for bringing claims under § 47-18-109: “within one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or practice, but in no event . . . more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for relief.” Id. § 47-18-110.

Plaintiff alleges that she has a viable claim under § 47-18-109(a)(1) because “among other things, she has suffered an ascertainable loss of money” due to Defendants' violation of § 47-18-104(b)(5).