Williams v. The Lasik Inst.
[…] There are two “exceptions” to the fee-splitting prohibition in § 63-6-225. Cookeville Reg'l Med. Ctr. Auth. v. Cardiac Anesthesia Servs., PLLC, No. M2007- 02561-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 4113586, at *5 (Ct. App. Tenn. July 24, 2009). The two exceptions are:
First, subsection (a) provides that a physician may split the fee with another if there is consent by the patient or payor. . . . Second, under subsection (b) a fee may be split [with an independent contractor] to pay for goods or services if the amount is reasonably related to the value of those goods or services.
Id. Violation of § 63-6-225(a) constitutes a misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-225(c). Further, § 63-6-226 provides that “[a]ny person who violates § 63-6-225 shall also forfeit and pay treble the value of the fee or compensation to the person applying the same or against whom the fee may be charged, or from whom it may have been demanded.” Id. § 63-6-226(a). The statute affords “the party entitled to sue” a statute of limitations of “two (2) years after the fee or compensation has been paid or demanded.” Id. After that time, the cause of action passes to “the state.” Id.