Howard v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company
[…] The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act ("TCPA") generally prohibits "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce," Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a), and in particular, "any . . . act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." Id. § 47-18-104(b)(27).