Williams v. SWS LLC
[…] Erachem Comilog, Inc., 231 S.W.3d 918 (Tenn. 2007). In Brown, the Court held that "an employee's absence from work for treatment will not begin the running of the statute of limitations in an occupational disease case if the employee's capacity to work is affected only by the treatment, not by the disease." Id. at 923. Employer argues that Employee's reliance on Brown is misplaced because it concerns an occupational disease claim that is governed by a different statute of limitations. See id. at 922 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-306(a), which provides that the limitations period commences "'as of the date of the beginning of the incapacity for work resulting from an occupational disease'"). Employer argues that for purposes of the motion for summary judgment, we must assume that Employee sustained a gradually occurring injury rather than an occupational disease. We disagree.