Wagner v. Washington Cty. Dept.
[…] Absolute certainty with respect to causation is not required, however, and in many cases, expert opinions in this area contain an element of uncertainty and speculation. Fritts, 163 S.W.3d at 678. Any reasonable doubts as to the causation of an injury and whether the injury arose out of the employment should be resolved in favor of the Employee.Phillips v. A H Constr. Co., 134 S.W.3d 145, 150 (Tenn. 2004). Nonetheless, the employee bears the burden of proving each element of his claim. King v. Jones Truck Lines, 814 S.W.2d 23, 25 (Tenn. 1991).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-301 establishes the required elements for proving an occupational disease. These include, among other things, that the disease "can be determined to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment" and also that "[i]t has not originated from a hazard to which workers would have been equally exposed outside of the employment." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-301(1), (3) (2005).

Employer's primary contention is that Employee failed to prove that she was exposed to any injurious agent at Gray Middle.