Williams v. State
[…] Such a defense was raised here and, given the relevant dates, bears merit. As a result, the instant claim must be dismissed as barred by the Statute of Limitations set forth in CPLR 215 (3).

The constitutional prohibition against the payment of claims against the State which would be barred against citizens of the State is reflected in Court of Claims Act § 12 (2), which provides: "No judgment shall be awarded to any claimant on any claim which, as between citizens of the state, would be barred by lapse of time."

Accordingly, defendant's motion Number M-90469 is granted and the claim is dismissed. Claimant's motion numbers M-90432 and M-90505 are denied as academic.

June 23, 2017

Saratoga Springs, New York

FRANCIS T. COLLINS