Williams v. Segal
[…] Given the plain language of the statute, therefore, Williams's claim that she earned 420-time credits from April-May is simply not possible. Perhaps in Williams's view of the statute a prisoner enrolled in 10 evidence-based recidivism reduction programs simultaneously would earn 10 or 15 days of time credits each month for each one of those classes, or up to 150 credits in total. But, through its regulations, the BOP interprets the FSA as requiring credits to be awarded based on days spent in programming, not based on the number of programs attended. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c)(1) (“For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate successfully participates in EBRR Programs or PAs recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, the inmate will earn ten days of FSA Time Credits.”). This interpretation of the FSA, however, has universally been rejected, including repeatedly here in this District. See Rice v. Segal, No. 23-CV-0751, (D. Minn. Apr. 24, 2023) [ECF No. 6]; Sisson v. Segal, No. 23-CV-0548, (D. Minn. Apr. 14, 2023) [ECF No. 5]; Dale v. Hawkins, No.