Simon v. Segal
[…] See Rule 1(b).

The habeas petition can be understood as raising two interrelated claims. The first claim from Ms. Simon-the central claim of the petition-is that she has earned time credits by participating in recidivism reduction programming and that the BOP is without authority to not apply time credits once earned. But the BOP plainly does have the authority, granted by statute, to decline to apply earned time credits in the case of prisoners who have not maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk or who have not demonstrated recidivism risk reduction. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1)(B). Far from “fail[ing] to maintain its statutory duty” (Pet. at 7, Dkt. No. 1), as Ms. Simon contends, the BOP is straightforwardly following the system laid out by Congress within the FSA. See also 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C) (“The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release.”); Williams v. Segal, No. 23-CV-1528 (NEB/TNL), 2023 WL 4907800, at *3 (D. Minn. June 28, 2023) (“[T]he law expressly states that Williams-whose risk of recidivism is “high”-is not eligible to have her FSA credits applied to her supervised release date.”); Griffis v.