Williams v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision
[…] The Court finds this argument to be without merit. Defendant has submitted evidence that, in January 2004, "DOCCS changed the medical evaluation processing of Correction Officer reinstatements to mirror the processing of Correction Officer trainee candidates" and that DOCCS requires all former correction officers seeking reinstatement to pass the same physical and psychological examinations administered to correction officer trainee' candidates (Dawson Affidavit in Support of Motion ¶¶ 6, 26). Given that Correction Law § 8 specifically requires defendant to conduct psychological testing for "[a]ny applicant for employment with the department as a correction officer" (Correction Law § 8 [1] [emphasis added]), and that Civil Service Law § 71 requires an applicant for reinstatement to be found mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her former position, the Court finds DOCCS' application of Correction Law § 8 with respect to plaintiff's application for