Williams v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision
[…] If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her former position, he or she shall be reinstated to his or her former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field, or to a vacant position for which he or she was eligible for transfer"
(See 4 NYCRR 5.9). In turn, Correction Law § 8 provides that "[a]ny applicant for employment with the department as a correction officer at a facility of the department, shall be tested in accordance with the requirements of this section" and authorizes defendant to "conduct, or to enter into agreements necessary for conducting tests for psychological screening of applicants covered by this section" (Correction Law § 8 [1], [2]). The statute further provides that "[p]ersons who have been determined by a psychologist licensed under the laws of this state as suffering from psychotic disorders, serious character disorders, or other disorders which could hinder performance on the job may be deemed ineligible for appointment" (Correction Law § 8 [2]).

Plaintiff first argues that, pursuant to Civil Service Law § 71, he has a protected property right to reinstatement and defendant was required to reinstate him to his former position upon the certification of Dr.