Williams v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision
[…] Plaintiff further argues that, even assuming that the request was properly treated as a FOIL request, defendant's response was arbitrary, capricious and affected by an error because defendant "failed to itemize the responsive documents and failed to set forth which alleged exemptions applied to which responsive documents" (Amended Complaint ¶ 56).

Correction Law § 8 (6) provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of the tests administered pursuant to this section shall be used solely for the qualification of a candidate for correction officer and the validation of the psychological instruments utilized. For all other purposes, the results of the examination shall be confidential and the records sealed by the department of corrections and community supervision, and not be available to any other agency or person except by authorization of the applicant or, upon written notice by order of a court of this state or die United States."