Williams v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision
[…] The Court is also unpersuaded by plaintiff's argument that defendant's determination is arbitrary and capricious because defendant did not provide plaintiff with more specific reasons for its determination. Defendant informed plaintiff that he had been found not psychologically suited to the position of Correction Officer Trainee; plaintiff has pointed to no statute, regulation, policy or other requirement that a more detailed statement by defendant was required. Indeed, Correction Law § 8 provides only that "[t]he commissioner or his or her designee shall advise those candidates who have been deemed ineligible for appointment through psychological screening and shall notify such persons of their right to appeal their disqualification" (Correction Law § 8 [3]).

Denial of Request for Records