Williams v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision
[…] Said another way, "[i]f the court finds that the determination is supported by a rational basis, it must sustain the determination even if the court concludes that it would have reached a different result than the one reached by the agency" (Matter of Peckham v Calogero, 12 N.Y.3d 424, 431 [2009]; see Matter of Wooley v New York State Dept, of Correctional Servs., 15 N.Y.3d 275, 280 [2010]).

Civil Service Law § 71, entitled "Reinstatement after separation for disability," provides, in relevant part:

"[W]here an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from an assault sustained in the course of his or her employment, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least two years, unless his or her disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her for the performance of the duties of his or her position. Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to Ihe civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission. If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her former position, he or she shall be reinstated to his or her former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field, or to a vacant position for which he or she was eligible for transfer"
(See 4 NYCRR 5.9).