Williams v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision
[…] Article VI §8 of the New York State Constitution states: "No rule or regulation made by any state department, board, bureau, officer, authority or commission, except such as relates to the organization or internal management of a state' department, board, bureau, authority or commission shall be effective until it is filed in the office of the department of state." Similarly, Executive Law §102 (1)(a) provides: "No code, rule or regulation shall become effective until it is filed with the secretary of state, unless a later date is required by statute or is specified by such code, rule or regulation." "A 'rule or regulation' has long been defined as 'a fixed, general principle to be applied by an administrative agency without regard to other facts and circumstances relevant to the regulatory scheme of the statute it administers'" Matter of Plainview-Old Bethpage Congress of Teachers v New