Williams v. Leisure Knoll Ass'n, Inc.
[…] A unit owner may, under common law, bring a derivative action on behalf of an unincorporated condominium association (see Caprer v Nussbaum, 36 AD3d 176, 825 NYS2d 55). However, where, as in this case, the condominium association is a not-for-profit corporation, a derivative action is authorized only if brought by five percent or more of any class of current members, or by the same percent of the holders of capital certificates or of the owners of a beneficial interest in such certificates (Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 623 [a]). Further, the complaint in such action must set forth "with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff or plaintiffs to secure the initiation of such action by the board [or] the reason for not making such effort" (Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 623 [c]; see generally Barr v Wackman, 36 NY2d 371, 368 NYS2d 497 [1975]). Here, the proposed amended complaint fails to include allegations showing plaintiff has standing to bring a derivative action against the Association (cf.