Williams v. Doutel
[…] Thus, the district court did not err in granting the requested costs and expert witness fees in this situation, and that appellant waived any substantive contest to the award.

See EDCR 2.20(e) (failure of a party to file a written opposition may be construed as an admission that the motion is meritorious). --------

Appellant also argues that the judgment is nonetheless void because it was untimely. Appellant's argument is wrong on its face because the statutory period of NRS 18.110(1) is, by its own terms, not a jurisdictional requirement. See NRS 18.110(1) (". . . within 5 days after the entry of judgment, or such further time as the court or judge may grant"); Eberle v. State ex rel. Nell J. Redfield Trust, 108 Nev. 587, 590, 836 P.2d 67, 69 (1992).

Accordingly, we

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.

/s/_________, C.J.

Silver /s/_________, J.
Tao /s/_________, J.
Gibbons cc: Hon. Kerry Louise Earley, District Judge