Williams v. Deutsche Bank Grp.
[…] Executive Law § Section 296(1)(a) provides that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice "[f]or an employer or licensing agency, because of an individual's age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics, marital status, or domestic violence victim status, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."

Administrative Code § 8-107(1)(a) provides that it is unlawful "[f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."

In contrast, an individual employee may be held liable, under both the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL, for aiding and abetting an employer's discriminatory conduct, even when the individual lacks the authority to hire or fire the plaintiff.