Williams v. Deal
[…] "If an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender." Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001) (holding that custodial arrest for seatbelt violation was constitutional).

"Whether a particular set of facts gives rise to probable cause to justify an arrest for a particular crime depends, of course, on the elements of the' crime." Crosby, 394 F.3d at 1333. Here, the particular crime at issue is failing to stop at a stop sign. Under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-72 (b), "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line," except when directed to proceed by a police officer. On the day of the incident, Deal related that he saw Williams fail to properly stop at the stop sign at Boat Ramp Road and Buckeye Road.