Williams v. Cook Cnty.
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007) (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted). On a 12(b)(6) motion, the reviewing court accepts all well-pleaded facts as true, Alam v. Miller Brewing Co., 709 F.3d 662, 665-66 (7th Cir. 2013), and draws reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff, Teamsters Local Union No. 705 v. Burlington N. Santa Fe, LLC, 741 F.3d 819, 823 (7th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted).

1. Count V: Illinois Statutory Claim

The relevant provision of 55 ILCS 5/3-6019 states: "Sheriffs shall serve and execute . . . all warrants, process, orders and judgments of every description that may be legally directed or delivered to them." In other words, and as applied to the instant case, Sheriff Dart must comply with valid state court orders. People v. Campa, 840 N.E.2d 1157, 1170-71 (Ill. 2005). To issue a valid order, however, state courts must have jurisdiction, as provided by either a statutory or constitutional basis.