People v. Perea
[…] People v. Donoho, 204 Ill.2d 159, 171, 273 Ill.Dec. 116, 788 N.E.2d 707 (2003), citing Paris v. Feder, 179 Ill.2d 173, 177, 227 Ill.Dec. 800, 688 N.E.2d 137 (1997). The interpretation of a statute is reviewed de novo. Paris, 179 Ill.2d at 177-78, 227 Ill.Dec. 800, 688 N.E.2d 137.

        Section 5-805(2)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act permits the prosecution of a minor 15 years of age or over under the criminal laws for, inter alia, a Class X felony, upon a motion to transfer from the State if the juvenile court determines there is probable cause to believe that the petition is true. 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)(a) (West Supp.1999). In order to defeat a request by the State to transfer such a minor, the minor must prove by "clear and convincing evidence" that he "would be amenable to the care, treatment, and training programs available through the facilities of the juvenile court." 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)(b) (West Supp.1999).