Williams v. City of Merced
[…] (2) The peace officer makes the arrest as soon as probable cause arises to believe that the person to be arrested has committed the assault or battery, whether or not it has in fact been committed."

Furthermore, California Penal Code §13701 requires that "Peace officers shall make reasonable efforts to identify the dominant aggressor in any incident. The dominant aggressor is the person determined to be the most significant, rather than the first aggressor." Penal Code § 13701(b) also provides that: "In identifying the dominant aggressor, an officer shall consider the intent of the law to protect victims of domestic violence from continuing abuse, . . . the history of domestic violence between the persons involved, and whether either person acted in self-defense."

On his arrival at the scene of reported domestic violence, Defendant Pinnegar was met by a woman who identified herself as the wife of Plaintiff and asserted that she had been punched in the stomach three times by Plaintiff.