Isayeva v. County of Sacramento
[…] (UMF2 No. 53.) Both deputies also suspected he might be under the influence of methamphetamine because of his rapid speech, behavior, and physiological symptoms. (UMF No. 6.) Barry believed the decedent could pose a danger to others and should be detained under California Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150. (UMF No. 9.) Barry planned to place him in handcuffs and escort him to Barry's patrol vehicle. Barry did not recall telling the decedent to put his hands behind his back or that he was going to handcuff him. (Barry Depo. 81:22-82:2.)

California Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150 provides, in pertinent part, "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer . . . may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person in to custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services."

After Barry told the decedent to sit on his bed a couple of times, the decedent complied and spoke calmly with the deputies. (Barry Int. 338-341.) Barry told plaintiff to leave the bedroom. (UMF2 No. 56.) She maintained a partial view of the room from outside.