Isayeva v. County of Sacramento
[…] Moreland v. City of Las Vegas, 159 F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir. 1998); see also Basler v. City of Susanville, No. 06-1813, 2007 WL 2710845, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Sept. 14, 2007).

Here, plaintiff has properly identified the relevant California law, which states a survival action "may be commenced by [1] the decedent's personal representative, or, if none, by [2] the decedent's successor in interest." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.30. To commence an action as a successor in interest, a plaintiff must file a declaration establishing compliance with Civil Procedure Code section 377.32. Plaintiff has filed a declaration in compliance with each requirement of section 377.32. (See ECF No. 20.)

Section 377.32 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state stating all of the following:

(1) The decedent's name.

(2) The date and place of the decedent's death.

(3) "No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate."

. . . .

(5) Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof: