Williams v. Branker
[…] McNeill v. Polk, 476 F.3d 206, 211 (4th Cir. 2007). The procedural rule Respondent relies upon in asserting that Petitioner's claim would be procedurally barred if presented in a state court MAR, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a), is an adequate and independent state procedural rule for purposes of applying procedural default in federal habeas proceedings. See Brown v. Lee, 319 F.3d 162, 170 (4th Cir. 2003); see also Lawrence v. Branker, 517 F.3d 700, 714-15 (4th Cir. 2008) ("We have consistently held that § 15A-1419(a)(3) is an independent and adequate state ground for purposes of procedural default."). North Carolina's procedural bar does not apply to a MAR if the defendant can establish "[g]ood cause for excusing the ground for denial . . . [and] actual prejudice resulting from the defendant's claim," or "[t]hat failure to consider the defendant's claim will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(b)(1) and (2).