Williams v. Branker
[…] While it is true that counsel may not argue their cases on voir dire, State v. Leroux, 326 N.C. 368, 384, 390 S.E.2d 314, 325, cert. denied, 498 U.S. 871, 111 S.Ct. 192, 112 L.Ed.2d 155 (1990), or attempt to indoctrinate prospective jurors, State v. Phillips, 300 N.C. 678, 682, 268 S.E.2d 452, 455 (1980), the prosecutor cannot be said to have done either. First, his questions were clearly designed to ascertain whether prospective jurors' views on the death penalty would prevent them from faithfully following the death penalty statute, thus making them excludable for cause. Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(8), a juror who is "unable to render a verdict with respect to the charge in accordance with the law" may be challenged for cause. Thus, the prosecutor's questions were appropriate. See State v.