Williams v. Branker
[…] Id.

Petitioner's assertion of a "miscarriage of justice" sufficient to excuse the procedural bar of his claim under state law is unavailing. The relevant statute states that a "fundamental miscarriage of justice only results if. . . [t]he defendant establishes that more likely than not, but for the error, no reasonable fact finder would have found the defendant guilty of the underlying offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(e). Petitioner's argument does not bear on the quality of the evidence relied upon by the jury and, therefore, does not establish that "no reasonable fact finder would have found the defendant guilty of the underlying offense." Thus, Petitioner's failure to raise this claim on direct appeal or in a previous MAR would not be excused due to a "fundamental miscarriage of justice" as that term is defined in North Carolina law.