Williams v. Branker
[…] As noted above, Petitioner's July 3, 1996 MAR was summarily denied without a hearing on May 22, 1997. Resp't. Ex. O. He then petitioned the North Carolina Supreme Court for certiorari review and this was denied. Resp't. Ex. R. On November 16, 1999, the United States Supreme Court denied certiorari review. Resp't. Ex. U. Petitioner now argues that "[b]asic federal due process as well as the state statute required that defendant be afforded an opportunity to present evidence relevant to the fact issues and argument as to the legal issues [raised in the July 3, 1996 MAR]." Pet. [DE-9], p. 61. Section 15A-1420(c)(1) of the North Carolina General Statutes states "[a]ny party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines that the motion is without merit." (emphasis added).