Barnes v. Lassiter
[…] In addition, the passage in question, as characterized by Barnes, expressed no opinion on the propriety of the death penalty and simply indicated that a Christian has a duty to follow the laws of the state, cf. Robinson v. Polk, 438 F.3d 350, 363 (4th Cir. 2006) (explaining that the Bible "invites the listener to examine his or her own conscience from within"), which, in the case of North Carolina, permitted a jury, in its discretion, to recommend that a convicted murderer like Barnes serve life in prison or be put to death, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(b)(3) (permitting the jury to recommend "whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or to imprisonment in the State's prison for life"). Nothing in Barnes' evidence indicates that Pastor Lomax shared his personal -- or Biblical -- view on the death penalty, advised Jordan about how to make her decision, or even knew in what trial Jordan was serving.