Williams v. Cook Cnty.
[…] See People v. Stinger, 317 N.E.2d 340, 342 (Ill. App. Ct. 1974). The Court's inquiry begins with Illinois law--specifically, the Illinois Bail Act, 725 ILCS Section 5/110-1 et seq.

The Illinois Bail Act provides the statutory framework for Illinois courts to release a criminal defendant on bail or recognizance prior to trial. The statute "leave[s] no doubt that the trial court is responsible for setting and modifying bail and releasing a defendant on his or her own recognizance" if appropriate. Campa, 840 N.E.2d at 1170; see also 725 ILCS 5/109-1(b)(4) ("The judge shall . . . [a]dmit the defendant to bail in accordance with the provisions of Article 110 of this Code."). Under the Act, the judge is required to impose "the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant for further court proceedings and protect the integrity of the judicial proceedings." 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a-5).