Williams v. Cook Cnty.
[…] Remmers, No. 01 C 5134, 2002 WL 554520, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 12, 2002); see also People v. Rogers, 975 N.E.2d 211, 221 (Ill. App. Ct. 2012) (describing the electronic home monitoring program in Illinois). Electronic monitoring or home detention is administered "under the terms and conditions established by the 'supervisory authority,'" 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2(A-20)-(C), which is statutorily defined as "the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, probation department, sheriff, superintendent of municipal house of corrections or any other officer or agency charged with authorizing and supervising electronic monitoring and home detention," 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2 (emphasis added). If a defendant is placed in electronic monitoring or home detention, he must remain under home confinement unless given prior approval by the supervising authority. 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4.