Williams v. Cook Cnty.
[…] Campa, 840 N.E.2d at 1170; see also 725 ILCS 5/109-1(b)(4) ("The judge shall . . . [a]dmit the defendant to bail in accordance with the provisions of Article 110 of this Code."). Under the Act, the judge is required to impose "the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant for further court proceedings and protect the integrity of the judicial proceedings." 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a-5). The Act provides factors for the court to consider in setting bail and conditions of release that "will reasonably assure the appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of . . . the community." 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a). One such condition relevant here is electronic home monitoring. The Bail Act specifically provides for electronic home monitoring for pretrial defendants in two sections: