Williams-Coleman v. Yale Medical Group
[…] control was changed, the wrongful action remained in effect until, at least, the pregnancy was discovered on February 25, 2014, thereby making the commencement of this lawsuit timely by falling within the three-year statute of repose pursuant to § 52-584. Furthermore, Kachainy argues that Williams did not suffer an actionable harm until the baby was born on September 30, 2014. Thus, by delivering process to a state marshal on September 30, 2016, and the marshal having served it within thirty days of that date on the defendants, the present action meets the two-year discovery rule pursuant to § 52-584 and General Statutes § 52-593a.

Section 52-593a provides in relevant part: "Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal ... within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." (Emphasis added.)

In their reply brief, the defendants argue that both the continuing course of treatment doctrine and § 52-593a are inapplicable.