Wilkes v. State Farm Insurance Companies
[…] Failure to do so will necessarily result in the dismissal of this count upon an appropriate renewal of the Defendant's Motion to Dismiss.

B. Bad Faith Claim

Defendant next moves to dismiss Plaintiff's bad faith claim. Although no cause of action exists at common law for a bad faith claim against an insurer, in 1990 Pennsylvania enacted 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371, which states:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

(emphasis added). This statute was intended to mirror the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's opinion in D'Ambrosio v. Pennsylvania Nat'l Mut. Casualty Ins. Co., 431 A.2d 966 (Pa. 1981).