Pagan v. Ogden
[…] See Sonnier v. Field, 2007 WL 576655, at *6 (W.D. Pa. 2007) (citing 42 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 8301, 8302).

The County of Berks is immune pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541, which provides "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." Although there are exceptions to this immunity, the personal property exception relied on by plaintiffs does not apply.

Similarly, Sheriff Jozwiak is immune pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8545, which provides: "An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter."

I will grant summary judgment for defendants County of Berks and Sheriff Jozwiak for the wrongful death and survival action claims.

The defendants' summary judgment motion does not address the wrongful death and survival action claims against Deputy Ogden.

IV. CONCLUSION