Wilkening v. State
[…] Wilkening never requested a competency hearing to determine his fitness for trial. However, even if the defendant did not request a competency hearing, we have recognized that a district court has a duty to suspend proceedings and conduct a competency hearing if reasonable cause exists to believe the accused is unfit to proceed because of mental illness or deficiency. deShazer, ¶ 28.

[¶ 17] A defendant's competency to stand trial is an aspect of substantive due process. deShazer, ¶ 12. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-302 (LexisNexis 2001) mandates that:

(a) No person shall be tried, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense while, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacks the capacity to:

(i) Comprehend his position;

(ii) Understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him;

(iii) Conduct his defense in a rational manner; and

(iv) Cooperate with his counsel to the end that any available defense may be interposed.

To guard against an incompetent person standing trial, Wyo. Stat.