Wilkening v. State
[…] Stat. Ann. § 7-11-302 (LexisNexis 2001) mandates that:

(a) No person shall be tried, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense while, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacks the capacity to:

(i) Comprehend his position;

(ii) Understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him;

(iii) Conduct his defense in a rational manner; and

(iv) Cooperate with his counsel to the end that any available defense may be interposed.

To guard against an incompetent person standing trial, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303(a) provides that: "[i]f it appears at any stage of a criminal proceeding, by motion or upon the court's own motion, that there is reasonable cause to believe that the accused has a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed, all further proceedings shall be suspended." In deShazer, we held that the court erred in failing to conduct a competency hearing in light of undisputed evidence that deShazer was unfit to proceed. deShazer, ¶ 32. No such evidence exists in this case.

[¶ 18] Mr. Wilkening received a court ordered mental evaluation.