WILHOITE v. KAST
[…] Appellant's sixth assignment of error challenges the trial court's decision during voir dire not to disqualify a potential juror for cause. Appellant suggests that the venireman would not have been impartial and unbiased. The venireman was not selected to serve as a juror in the case because appellant exercised a peremptory challenge. However, appellant complains that the trial court's decision unfairly prejudiced her because it caused her to use her last peremptory challenge.

R.C. 2313.42 provides in relevant part:

The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror:

* * *

(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.

Each challenge listed in this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court.

The determination of whether a prospective juror should be disqualified for cause pursuant to R.C. 2313.42(J) is a discretionary function of the trial court and such determination will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Berk v. Matthews (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 161, syllabus.