Berk v. Matthews
[…] Bedford (1988), 39 Ohio St.3d 122, 128, 529 N.E.2d 913, 920. Where a trial court is vested with such authority, reversal on appeal is justified only if its exercise thereof constitutes an abuse of discretion. See Martin v. Martin (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 292, 294-295, 18 OBR 342, 344, 480 N.E.2d 1112, 1114; Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 218, 5 OBR 481, 482, 450 N.E.2d 1140, 1141. In State v. Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157, 16 O.O. 3d 169, 173, 404 N.E.2d 144, 149, the applicable standard of review was defined as follows:

The challenge was predicated upon R.C. 2313.42, which provides in relevant part:
"The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror:
"* * *
"(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.
"Each challenge listed in this section shall be considered as a principal challenge and its validity tried by the court."

"The term `abuse of discretion' connotes more than an error of law or of judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. * * *"