WildEarth Guardians v. Bernhardt
[…] (Doc. 35 at 38.) If an agency is unsure whether its decisions constitute a "major Federal action[ ] significantly affecting the quality of the human environment," 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C), the agency may prepare an EA, see 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b). An EA "provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or[,]" alternatively, "a finding of no significant impact[,]" id. § 1508.9(a)(1). If the EA concludes that the agency action will "not have a significant effect on the human environment[, an EIS] will not be prepared." Id. § 1508.13. The agency can determine that no EIS is necessary if the action fits within a categorical exclusion. Id. § 1508.4. A categorical exclusion is "a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in [NEPA] procedures adopted by a Federal agency . . . ." Id. § 1508.4; see also Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Env't v. Jewell, 312 F. Supp. 3d 1031, 1078-79 (D.N.M. 2018), aff'd in part, rev'd in part and remanded sub nom. Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Env't v. Bernhardt, 923 F.3d 831 (10th Cir. 2019), reh'g denied (June 24, 2019).