WildEarth Guardians v. Bernhardt
[…] Id. § 1508.7.

To satisfy these core requirements, agencies must carefully study the action's environmental impact. First, the agency can produce a detailed EIS. Id. § 1508.11. Not all agency decisions require such thorough examination, however. When the action does not rise to the level of "major Federal action," the agency may provide an environmental assessment (EA) instead. Id. § 1501.4. Nonetheless, EAs still offer a detailed analysis of the action's environmental impact, and if the agency determines that no significant impact will occur, the EA is sufficient. Id. § 1508.9(a)(1). An EA must include "brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(E), and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives . . . ." Id. § 1508.9(b).

WildEarth makes four central arguments related to BLM's failure to take a hard look at the environmental impact of the Leasing Authorizations.